Here is How to reach Siena from Florence

 

From Florence Airport to Florence Center

If you arrive at Florence Airport, either take shuttle bus (€ 3.10 € tickets are sold by the driver - There is a Shuttle bus every Florence Airport, or take a taxi (about € 15) to the Central Train Station of Florence (Firenze Santa Maria Novella, Firenze SMN). The shuttle bus (Volainbus) departs from the Airport (see map) every 30 min from 6:00 to 20:30, and every hour from 20:30 to 23:30, from Monday to Sunday. Travel time to the Florence (SITA Bus Station) is 26-28 minutes. Ticket price is € 4.00, tickets are sold on board.

 

From Florence Center to Siena

Once in Florence, you can reach Siena either by train or by bus.
The bus terminal is very close to the Central Train Station and the airport shuttle will bring you directly there (see map below). Buses for Siena are leaving roughly twice an hour and they are faster than the train (try to get one that does not stop between Florence and Siena: "Rapida"). Travel from Florence to Siena will take about one hour by bus, but almost two hours by train.



By train

Tickets (€ 4.65) are sold at the ticket counters of the train station.
Please check the relevant timetable on http://www.trenitalia.it/home/en/index.html)

From FLORENCE (S. Maria Novella) to SIENA
05/11/2002 (Tuesday) and 06/11/2002 (Wednesday)

Departure from Florence

Arrival in Siena

Travel time

Notes
5:28
7:31
2 h 03 min
Change train in Empoli
6:25
7:55
1 h 30 min
 
6:46
8:39
1 h 53 min

Change train in Empoli

8:33
10:05
1 h 32 min
 
9:15
10:53
1 h 38 min
 
10:33
12:13
1 h 40 min
 
11:15
13:03
1 h 48 min
 
12:25
14:20
1 h 55 min
Change train in Empoli
13:23
15:05
1 h 42 min
 
14:09
15:35
1 h 26 min
 
15:17
17:05
1 h 48 min
 
16:00
17:34
1 h 34 min
Change train in Empoli
17:09
18:34
1 h 25 min
 
17:23
19:09
1 h 46 min
 
18:15
19:55
1 h 40 min
 
19:13
21:11
1 h 58 min
 
19:25
21:11
1 h 46 min
Change train in Empoli
20:30
22:08
1 h 38 min
 
23:07 00:50 1 h 43 min Change train in Empoli

 

 

By bus TRA.IN

(TRA.IN. has nothing to do with trains; it means INtercity TRAnsports).
Bus tickets for Siena are sold inside the SITA Bus Station (make sure to get your ticket at the ticket office, as you will not be able to buy one on the bus).
There is an almost non-stop bus service called RAPIDA (please check the relevant timetable on http://www.sienaweb.it/territorio/trasporti/) that takes 1 h and 15 min. Ticket price is € 6.50. Buses called Diretta or Accelerata take much longer.

From FIRENZE to SIENA (RAPIDA)
Firenze
Siena
Days
06:45
08:00
From Monday to Saturday / Sunday and Holidays
07:15
08:30
From Monday to Friday
07:45
09:00
From Monday to Friday
08:10
09:25
From Monday to Saturday
09:10
10:25
From Monday to Saturday
10:10
11:25
Daily
11:10
12:25
From Monday to Saturday
12:10
13:25
Daily
13:10
14:25
From Monday to Saturday
13:30
14:45
From Monday to Friday / through Firenze Nova
14:10
15:25
Daily
15:10
16:25
From Monday to Saturday
16:10
17:25
From Monday to Saturday
16:50
18:05
From Monday to Friday / through Firenze Nova
17:00
18:15
From Monday to Friday
17:10
18:25
From Monday to Saturday
17:20
18:35
From Monday to Saturday
18:10
19:25
From Monday to Friday
19:10
20:25
Daily
20:15
21:30
From Monday to Saturday

When in Siena, ask the bus driver to let you off at the stop close to Le Terrazze / Chiron. Chiron is a couple of minutes away on foot. Just follow the same direction as the bus and pass the first traffic light. The Chiron entrance is to your right, 20 metres before the second traffic light.


From IRENZE to SIENA (ACCELERATA and DIRETTA)

Firenze
S.Casciano V.P.
Tavarnelle V.P.
Barberino V.Elsa
Poggibonsi
Colle V.Elsa
Siena
Days/Type
06:10
-
-
-
07:00
07:10
07:40
From Monday to Saturday / Diretta
06:10
-
-
-
07:00
07:10
07:40
Sunday and Holidays / Diretta
06:30
-
-
-
07:20
07:30
08:00
Sunday and Holidays / Diretta
06:40
07:15
07:37
07:42
08:05
08:15
08:45
From Monday to Saturday / Accelerata
07:10
-
-
-
08:00
08:10
08:40
Daily / Diretta
08:05
08:40
09:02
09:07
09:25
09:35
10:15
Daily / Accelerata
08:40
-
-
-
09:30
09:40
10:10
From Monday to Friday / Diretta
09:15
09:50
10:12
10:17
10:35
10:45
11:25
Daily / Accelerata
09:40
-
-
-
10:30
15:40
16:10
From Monday to Friday / Diretta
10:10
10:45
11:07
11:12
11:30
11:40
12:10
Daily / Accelerata
10:40
-
-
-
11:30
11:40
12:10
From Monday to Saturday / Diretta
11:20
11:55
12:17
12:22
12:40
12:50
13:30
Daily / Accelerata
11:40
-
-
-
12:30
12:40
13:10
From Monday to Saturday / Diretta
12:30
13:05
13:18
13:27
13:50
14:00
14:40
Daily / Accelerata
12:40
-
-
-
13:30
13:40
14:10
Daily / Diretta
13:40
-
-
-
14:30
14:40
15:10
From Monday to Saturday / Diretta
14:30
15:05
15:27
15:32
15:49
16:00
16:40
Daily / Accelerata
14:40
-
-
-
15:30
15:40
16:10
From Monday to Saturday / Diretta
15:40
-
-
-
16:30
16:40
17:10
Daily / Diretta
16:40
-
-
-
17:30
17:40
18:10
From Monday to Friday / Diretta
16:40
17:15
17:37
17:42
18:00
18:10
18:45
Sunday and Holidays / Accelerata
16:50
17:25
17:47
17:52
18:10
18:20
18:55
Sunday and Holidays / Aceclerata
17:40
-
-
-
18:30
18:40
19:10
Daily / Diretta
18:35
19:10
19:32
19:37
19:55
20:05
20:45
Daily / Accelerata
18:40
-
-
-
19:30
19:40
20:10
Daily / Diretta
19:50
-
20:22
20:27
20:45
20:55
21:25
Daily / Diretta

 

STOPS in FIRENZE
STOPS in SIENA
Autostazione SITA Via S. Caterina da Siena 17R (Stazione S. Maria Novella)
S. Domenico
Porta al Prato 11
Viale Vittorio Veneto (Fontana)
Viale Raffaello Sanzio 8
Viale Vittorio Veneto (Campo S. Prospero)
Piazza Torquato Tasso 26R
Via Ricasoli
Piazzale Porta Romana 20
Viale Vittorio Emanuele
Due Strade - Via Senese 156
Palazzo Diavoli
Galluzzo, Via Senese, 210
S.S. Cassia Nord - Torre Fiorentina
Bottai, Via Senese, 70
Fontebecci

 

By car (approx. 70km)

Follow the indications for Siena that will bring you to the FIRENZE-SIENA highway.
Take the highway to Siena and exit at SIENA NORD (approx. 65 km).
At the SIENA NORD exit, turn right in the direction of the town centre (SIENA CENTRO- see attached map).
After about 200 m you will find a roundabout. Go around it so as to follow the same road you are coming from, always towards the town centre (make sure the ESSO Petrol Station is on your left).
After about 500 m you will find a traffic light. Pass the traffic light going straight.
The Chiron entrance is to your right, 20 m before the second traffic light.

How to reach to Hotel Garden, from Chiron

When you see Chiron on your right you must go straight, you pass the traffic light and then you turn right and up the small climb, and you turn again on your right and you see the GARDEN HOTEL.
See the map in attached.



From entrance Chiron to Research Centre (Building n.35)

Please see the map in attached.


Car Rental:

The closest airport to Siena in the Florence Airport. Otherwise Siena can be reached from Pisa and Rome. The quickest way is by car. Prices for cars with driver from the three airports are listed below. For help, questions, or different arrangements, please contact Simona Farnetani (Palio Viaggi Succursale - Marzucchi S.r.l., Via Fiorentina 1, I-53100 Siena, tel. +39/0577/243847, fax +39/0577/279884, email: chiron@palioviaggi.it).


TRANSFER FROM / TO AIRPORT

Prices per car with driver one way - from 8.00 am to 8.00 pm

1- From FLORENCE Airport to SIENA or V.V 1 h 30 min

By Private Car (Mercedes or Lancia or similar) € 150,00
By Minibus (Renault Espace or similar - 8 seats) € 222,00
By Small Bus (Mercedes or similar - 25 seats) € 343,00

2- From PISA Airport to SIENA or V.V 2 h 15 min

By Private Car (Mercedes or Lancia or similar) € 222,00
By Minibus (Renault Espace or similar - 8 seats) € 258,00
By Small Bus (Mercedes or similar - 25 seats) € 406,00


3- From ROME FIUMICINO Airport to SIENA or V.V 3 h 30 min

By Private Car (Mercedes or Lancia or similar) € 266,00
By Minibus (Renault Espace or similar - 8 seats) € 444,00
By Small Bus (Mercedes or similar - 25 seats) € 591,00

20% supplement must be added if service to be provided between 8.00 pm to 8.00 am


CONSIDERING LUGGAGE AND LENGTH OF TRANSFER, WE SUGGEST TO USE CAR FOR 2 PERSONS ONLY, THE 8 SEATER MINIBUS FOR 6, AND THE 25 SEATER BUS FOR NO MORE THAN 20 PAX.